Second, obviously, the remedies for a criminal claim are distinct and serious. They can include among other things,
prison, hefty fines, including avoided costs, and often forfeiture of ill gotten profits. 18 U.S.C. § 1832 ("Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than the greater of $5,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided."); 18 U.S. Code § 1834 ("Forfeiture, destruction, and restitution relating to this chapter shall be subject to section
2323, to the extent provided in that section, in addition to any other similar remedies provided by law.")
Third, the statute of limitations for this type of federal crime is longer, five versus three years, so the government can take into account acts going farther back in time. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (providing a 5–year statute of limitations).