Monday, 30 March 2020
[…] So it does not seem likely that the 7-year orphan exclusivity would meaningfully enhance Gilead's pricing power during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Jamie Love of Knowledge Ecology International has argued that the government could use 28 U.S.C. § 1498 to overcome the patents and buy generic versions of remdesivir (an approach generally advocated by Amy Kapczynski and some of her students at Yale), and that there is no equivalent for regulatory exclusivity. But (1) 21 U.S.C. § 360cc allows generic approval of an orphan drug during the 7-year exclusivity if the sponsor "cannot ensure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease" (though invoking either this or § 1498(a) seems unlikely politically) and (2) as noted above, if remdesivir is approved, Gilead will still receive a 5-year data exclusivity period.

Should we celebrate that Gilead will no longer get this tax credit?

Not necessarily.